Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2023Year School/Graduate School Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences (Doctoral Course)
Lecture Code TB990301 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name 初期被ばく・内部被ばく・疫学演習
Subject Name
(Katakana)
ショキヒバク・ナイブヒバク・エキガクエンシュウ
Subject Name in
English
Initial Radiation Exposure, Internal Exposure, Epidemiology
Instructor TANAKA JUNKO,YOSHINAGA SHINJI,AKITA TOMOYUKI,AWAI KAZUO,MURAKAMI YUUJI,SUGIYAMA AYA,TASHIRO SATOSHI
Instructor
(Katakana)
タナカ ジュンコ,ヨシナガ シンジ,アキタ トモユキ,アワイ カズオ,ムラカミ ユウジ,スギヤマ アヤ,タシロ サトシ
Campus Kasumi Semester/Term 1st-Year,  First Semester,  First Semester
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (1st) Inte
Lesson Style Lecture Lesson Style
(More Details)
 
Seminar 
Credits 2.0 Class Hours/Week   Language of Instruction E : English
Course Level 6 : Graduate Advanced
Course Area(Area) 27 : Health Sciences
Course Area(Discipline) 01 : Medical Sciences
Eligible Students LP D1
Keywords  
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
Student will be able to get the basic knowledge and power of execution of Initial Radiation Exposure, Internal Exposure and Epidemiology. 
Class Schedule 1. May 23 (Tue) 12:50-14:20
    Basic epidemiology 1 (AKITA Tomoyuki, TANAKA Junko)
2. May 23 (Tue) 14:35-16:05
    Basic epidemiology 2 (SUGIYAMA Aya, TANAKA Junko)
3. May 30 (Tue) 12:50-14:20
    Basic epidemiology 3 (SUGIYAMA Aya, TANAKA Junko)
4. May 30 (Tue) 14:35-16:05
    Basic epidemiology 4 /Tomoyuki Akita, Junko Tanaka
5. June 6 (Tue) 12:50-14:20
    Basic epidemiology 5 /Aya Sugiyama, Junko Tanaka
6. June 6 (Tue) 14:35-16:05
    Basic epidemiology coursework 1 (SUGIYAMA Aya, TANAKA Junko)
7. June 13 (Tue) 12:50-14:20
    Basic epidemiology coursework 2 (AKITA Tomoyuki, TANAKA Junko)
8. June 13 (Tue) 14:35-16:05
    Practice in epidemiology (AKITA Tomoyuki, TANAKA Junko)
9. June 22 (Thu) 10:00-11:30
    Biological dosimetry (TASHIRO Satoshi)
10. June 22 (Thu) 12:50-14:20
      Biological dosimetry (TASHIRO Satoshi)
11. June 26 (Mon) 14:35-16:05
      Acute and late adverse events of radiation therapy (KURAKAMI Yuuji)
12. July 6 (Thu) 14:35-16:05
      Biological effect of radiation exposure in diagnostic radiology (AWAI Kazuo)
13. July 27 (Thu) 10:00-11:30
      Radiation epidemiology 1 (YOSHINAGA Shinji)
14. July 27 (Thu) 12:50-14:20
      Radiation epidemiology 2 (YOSHINAGA Shinji)
15. July 27 (Thu) 14:35-16:05
      Radiation epidemiology 3 (YOSHINAGA Shinji) 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Handout 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
 
(More Details) Slide 
Learning techniques to be incorporated  
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
Active participation in lecture is required. 
Requirements None 
Grading Method Report 
Practical Experience  
Summary of Practical Experience and Class Contents based on it  
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page