Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2023Year School/Graduate School Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences (Doctoral Course)
Lecture Code TB990103 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name 放射線生物学入門
Subject Name
(Katakana)
ホウシャセンセイブツガクニュウモン
Subject Name in
English
Introduction to Radiation Biology
Instructor MATSUURA SHINYA,FUJITA HIDEAKI,KAMINUMA OSAMU,SASATANI MEGUMI,NAKA KAZUHITO,HONJO YASUKO,MIURA KENTO,AKUTSU SILVIA NATSUKO,SON KEIEI,TASHIRO SATOSHI,INABA TOSHIYA,TANIMOTO KEIJI,HORIKOSHI YASUNORI
Instructor
(Katakana)
マツウラ シンヤ,フジタ ヒデアキ,カミヌマ オサム,ササタニ メグミ,ナカ カズヒト,ホンジョ ヤスコ,ミウラ ケント,アクツ シルビア ナツコ,ソン ケイエイ,タシロ サトシ,イナバ トシヤ,タニモト ケイジ,ホリコシ ヤスノリ
Campus Kasumi Semester/Term 1st-Year,  Second Semester,  Second Semester
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (2nd) Inte
Lesson Style Lecture Lesson Style
(More Details)
 
Lecture (main) & discussion 
Credits 2.0 Class Hours/Week   Language of Instruction B : Japanese/English
Course Level 7 : Graduate Special Studies
Course Area(Area) 27 : Health Sciences
Course Area(Discipline) 01 : Medical Sciences
Eligible Students
Keywords radiation biology, cell, gene 
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
The students will acquire the basic knowledge about radiobiological effect 
Class Schedule 1. 10/13(Fri) 8:45-10:15
    Problems after the Fukushima Nuclear Disasters
2. 10/23(Mon) 10:30-12:00
    Living Organisms are made of Material (Chapter 1)
3. 10/27(Fri) 14:35-16:05
    Basic Structure of Life (Chapter 2)
4. 10/30(Mon) 10:00-11:30
    Life is a Chemical Reaction (Chapter 3)
5. 11/14(Tue) 10:00-11:30
    Gene (Chapter 4)
6. 11/15(Wed) 14:35-16:05
    Cell Division (Chapter 5)
7. 11/28(Tue) 10:00-11:30
    Early Development (Chapter 5)
8. 12/5(Tue) 14:35-16:05
    Stem Cells and Differentiation (Chapter 5)
9. 12/20(Wed) 14:35-16:05
    DNA Damage and Repair (Chapter 6)
10. 1/15(Mon) 10:00-11:30
     Genetic Engineering (Chapter 7)
11. 1/19(Fri) 14:35-16:05
     Metabolism and its Regulation (Chapter 8)
12. 1/26(Fri) 14:35-16:05
     Apoptosis (Chapter 9)
13. 1/30(Tue) 14:35-16:05
     Cancer (Chapter 9)
14. 2/9(Fri) 10:00-11:30
     Biodiversity and Evolution (Chapter 10)
15. 2/14(Wed) 14:35-16:05
     Human and Environment (Chapter 11) 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Text: Lecture materials
References: Third Edition ESSENTIAL CELL BIOLOGY 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
 
(More Details) PC 
Learning techniques to be incorporated  
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
Please contact with each subject lecturers 
Requirements None 
Grading Method The achievements are evaluated in reports and attitude toward class participation rate. 
Practical Experience  
Summary of Practical Experience and Class Contents based on it  
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page