Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2023Year School/Graduate School School of Applied Biological Science
Lecture Code L9818001 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name (AIMS)Molecular Agro-life Science
Subject Name
(Katakana)
Subject Name in
English
(AIMS)Molecular Agro-life Science
Instructor OKINAKA YASUSHI,TANAKA WAKANA,NAKAE SUSUMU,SAMBONGI YOSHIHIRO,HORIUCHI HIROYUKI,NAGANUMA TAKESHI,FUNATO KOUICHI,TOMINAGA JUN
Instructor
(Katakana)
オキナカ ヤスシ,タナカ ワカナ,ナカエ ススム,サンボンギ ヨシヒロ,ホリウチ ヒロユキ,ナガヌマ タケシ,フナト コウイチ,トミナガ ジュン
Campus Higashi-Hiroshima Semester/Term 2nd-Year,  Second Semester,  Intensive
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (Int) Inte
Lesson Style Lecture/Practical Lesson Style
(More Details)
 
 
Credits 3.0 Class Hours/Week   Language of Instruction E : English
Course Level 4 : Undergraduate Advanced
Course Area(Area) 26 : Biological and Life Sciences
Course Area(Discipline) 01 : Agricultural Sciences
Eligible Students Undergraduate student
Keywords Biology, microbiology, chemistry, biochemistry, cytology, pathology, immunology, ecology. 
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
(Applicable only to targeted subjects for undergraduate students)
 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
In this lecture, you study biology and microbiology from the chemical, biochemical, cytological, pathological, immunological, and ecological aspects. 
Class Schedule Lesson 1
Orientation (by Okinaka)

Lesson 2 (Lecture)
Aquaculture and fish diseases (by Okinaka)

Lesson 3 (Experiment)
Advanced researches in fish viruses (by Okinaka)

Lesson 4 (Lecture)
Photosynthesis, food, and energy  (by Tominaga)

Lesson 5 (Field Trip)
MAZDA algal BDF project  (by Tominaga)

Lesson 6 (Lecture)
Plant developmental biology 1 (by Tanaka)

Lesson 7 (Experiment)
Plant developmental biology 2 (by Tanaka)

Lesson 8 (Lecture)
Microbial metabolic engineering I (by Funato)

Lesson 9 (Experiment)
Microbial metabolic engineering II (by Funato)

Lesson 10
Examination 1 (by Okinaka)

Lesson 11
Examination 1 (by Okinaka)

Lesson  12 (Lecture)
Stem cell biology 1 (by Horiuchi)

Lesson 13  (Experiment)
Stem cell biology 2 (by Horiuchi)

Lesson14 (Lecture)
Basic immunology 1 (by Nakae)

Lesson 15  (Experiment)
Basic immunology 2 (by Nakae)

Lesson16  (Experiment)
Basic immunology 3 (by Nakae)

Lesson 17 (Experiment)
Basic immunology 4 (by Nakae)

Lesson  18 (Lecture)
Extremophiles: introduction (by Naganuma)

Lesson  19 (Lecture)
Extremophiles: applications (by Naganuma)

Lesson  20 (Lecture)
Basic microbiology (by Sambongi)

Lesson  21 (Lecture)
Applied microbiology (by Sambongi)

Lesson 22
Examination 2 (by Okinaka)

Lesson 23
Examination 2 (by Okinaka)
 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Distributed by each teacher. 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
 
(More Details)  
Learning techniques to be incorporated  
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
No specific suggestion. 
Requirements  
Grading Method Approach to study : Final examination = 50 : 50 
Practical Experience  
Summary of Practical Experience and Class Contents based on it  
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page