Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2021Year School/Graduate School Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering (Master's Course) Division of Advanced Science and Engineering Transdisciplinary Science and Engineering Program
Lecture Code WSQN0401 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name Development Technology
Subject Name
(Katakana)
Subject Name in
English
Development Technology
Instructor TRAN DANG XUAN,VARGHESE VARUN,ZHANG JUNYI,HOSAKA TETSURO,LEE HANSOO,KUBOTA TETSU,CHIKARAISHI MAKOTO,ZHANG RUNSEN,KASHIMA SAORI,NGUYEN VAN QUAN
Instructor
(Katakana)
チャン ダン スアン,バギス バルン,チョウ シュンキツ,ホサカ テツロウ,リー ハンスウ,クボタ テツ,チカライシ マコト,チョウ ジュンシン,カシマ サオリ,グエン バン クアン
Campus Higashi-Hiroshima Semester/Term 1st-Year,  First Semester,  First Semester
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (1st) Fri1-4:IDEC 201
Lesson Style Lecture/Seminar Lesson Style
(More Details)
 
 
Credits 4.0 Class Hours/Week   Language on Instruction E : English
Course Level 5 : Graduate Basic
Course Area(Area) 26 : Biological and Life Sciences
Course Area(Discipline) 01 : Agricultural Sciences
Eligible Students
Keywords  
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
In this lecture, technologies necessary for realizing environmentally sustainable development in developing countries are divided into four fields: urban and traffic engineering, energy technology, biological production technology, and risk management technology. Firstly, basic theories and technologies in each field are outlined, and examples of application of theories and technologies are introduced. Secondly, through group work, students will learn specific issues related to environmentally sustainable development in developing countries, propose solutions, and study how to apply the acquired theories and techniques. Students will develop the professional skills and they can logically think about how various development technologies contribute to environmentally sustainable development from a cross-sectoral perspective. 
Class Schedule lesson1 Guidance (Tran Dang Xuan, Nguyen Van Quan) (April 9, 2020)
lesson2 Urban / Traffic Engineering: Coordination of Regional / City / Transport Infrastructure (Zhang Junyi) (April 16)
lesson3 Environment and Health (Kashima) (April 23)
lesson4 Interdisciplinary Technology (Zhang Rusen) (April 30)
lesson5 Architecture Energy Saving Technology (Kubota) (May 14)
lesson6 Earth System Science and its Modeling Technology (Lee) (May 21)
lesson7 Agricultural Production Technology (Tran Dang Xuan) (May 28)
lesson8 Biodiversity Conservation and Ecosystem Management Method (Hosaka) (June 4)
lesson9 Risk Management Technology for Climate Change (Chikaraishi) (June 11)
lesson10 Emerging Technology for Urban Systems (Varun Varghese) (June 18)
lesson11 Review on previous presentations of students (Nguyen Van Quan) (June 25)
lesson12 Group Work (All instructors) (July 2)
lesson13 Group Work (All instructors) (July 9)
lesson14 Group Work (All instructors) (July 16)
lesson15 Final Presentation (All instructors) (July 30) 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Distributing lecture PPT teaching materials and data on research to reduce poverty reduction and climate change impacts in Cambodia and Bangladesh, respectively 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
 
(More Details)  
Learning techniques to be incorporated  
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
Please try your best 
Requirements  
Grading Method Evaluation is based on the overall score of attendance (30%), report (30%), and final presentation (40%) 
Practical Experience  
Summary of Practical Experience and Class Contents based on it  
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page