Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2020Year School/Graduate School School of Dentistry Program of Dentistry
Lecture Code J1503080 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name 口腔生化学I
Subject Name
(Katakana)
コウクウセイカガク
Subject Name in
English
Oral biochemistry
Instructor SHUKUNAMI CHISA,HIGUCHI SHINNOSUKE,FUJIMOTO KATSUMI
Instructor
(Katakana)
シュクナミ チサ,ヒグチ シンノスケ,フジモト カツミ
Campus Kasumi Semester/Term 2nd-Year,  First Semester,  1Term
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (1T) Weds3-6:DEN Large Lecture Rm
Lesson Style Lecture Lesson Style
【More Details】
Lecture (Power point presentaion) 
Credits 2.0 Class Hours/Week   Language on Instruction B : Japanese/English
Course Level 3 : Undergraduate High-Intermediate
Course Area(Area) 26 : Biological and Life Sciences
Course Area(Discipline) 04 : Life Sciences
Eligible Students 2
Keywords Biochemistry, Molecular Biology 
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
Dentistry
(Knowledge and Understanding)
・Knowledge regarding basic and clinical dental medicine
・Knowledge of life sciences
(Comprehensive Abilities)
・Rich humanity, understanding of professional responsibilities of a dentist, and general capabilities including basic knowledge, skills, and attitude required for putting such responsibilities into practice 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
To understand biology of the human body, particularly from a standpoint of dentistry, we present lectures on the following subjects: cell and tissue structure; cell signaling; regulation of cell growth and cell death; chemistry and metabolism of protein, lipid, carbohydrate, and nucleic acid; organization of the eukaryotic genome and gene expression; biotechnology and human disease; basic principles of genetics and epigenetics. In addition, there are several lectures for biochemistry of oral tissues, bone, cartilage, and calcium metabolism. 
Class Schedule 1. The Foundations of Biochemistry
2. Basic Structure and Function of Cells
3. Biological molecules making up living organisms I

4. Biological molecules making up living organisms II

5. Enzymes I
6. Enzymes II
7. Enzymes III
8. Water (Special Lecture)
9. Bioenergetics and Biochemical Reaction Types (Special Lecture)
10.Glycolysis, Gluconeogenesis, and the Pentose Phosphate Pathway
11.The Citric Acid Cycle
12.Oxidative Phosphorylation and Photophosphorylation
13. Lipid Metabolism I
14. Lipid Metabolism II
15. Lipid Metabolism III

Final examination
 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Lehninger principles of biochemistry 7th ed
Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews Biochemistry 5th ed. or 6th ed.
Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews Cell and Molecular Biology
McKee, Biochemistry 4th ed.
Lehninger, Principles of Biochemistry 6th ed.
Molecular Biology of the Cell 6th ed.
Essential Cell Biology 3rd ed. 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
Projector, Lecture handouts, Text books, Audio-visual aids 
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
1 & 2. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
3 & 4. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
5 & 6. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
7 & 8. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
9 & 10. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
11 & 12. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
13 & 14. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture.
15. Study textbooks and lecture handouts before and after each lecture. 
Requirements  
Grading Method Final examination: 100%
 
Practical Experience  
Summary of Practical Experience and Class Contents based on it  
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page