Hiroshima University Syllabus

Back to syllabus main page
Japanese
Academic Year 2017Year School/Graduate School Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation(Master)
Lecture Code X0010180 Subject Classification Specialized Education
Subject Name 開発技術論
Subject Name
(Katakana)
カイハツギジュツロン
Subject Name in
English
Development Technology
Instructor TRAN DANG XUAN,HIGO YASUSHI,YAMAMOTO HARUYUKI,ZHANG JUNYI,LEE HANSOO,KUBOTA TETSU,CHIKARAISHI MAKOTO
Instructor
(Katakana)
チャン ダン スアン,ヒゴ ヤスシ,ヤマモト ハルユキ,チョウ シュンキツ,リー ハンスウ,クボタ テツ,チカライシ マコト
Campus Higashi-Hiroshima Semester/Term 1st-Year,  First Semester,  First Semester
Days, Periods, and Classrooms (1st) Thur7-10:IDEC 203
Lesson Style Lecture Lesson Style
【More Details】
Lectures and presentation of groups, following designated subjects 
Credits 4 Class Hours/Week   Language on Instruction E : English
Course Level 5 : Graduate Basic
Course Area(Area) 25 : Science and Technology
Course Area(Discipline) 25 : Architecture
Eligible Students  
Keywords  
Special Subject for Teacher Education   Special Subject  
Class Status
within Educational
Program
 
Criterion referenced
Evaluation
 
Class Objectives
/Class Outline
Technologies required for sustainable development in developing countries will be lectured in terms of ocean engineering, geotechnical engineering and disaster prevention, regional/urban planning and transportation engineering, management technologies for regional ecosystem, sustainable architecture, earth system science and modeling, climate change risk management technologies, biomass energy, establishment of sustainable agricultural production, etc. 
Class Schedule lesson 1 (4/13): Lecture contents and schedule as well as lecturing methods are explained.  Two topics are prepared for group works: one is about sustainable development of the Tonle Sap Lake region, and the other is about measures against climate changes for Bangladesh.  (Tran Dang Xuan)
lesson 2 (4/20):Energy-saving Techniques for Buildings: The structures of domestic energy consumption in developing countries are overviewed by comparing with those in developed world. Further discussion focuses on the present state and future challenges in Japan. (Kubota)
lesson 3(4/22): Biomass Energy Technologies: Students are required to investigate the issues of the biomass energy technology development and policies for promoting biomass energy in some developing regions based on various existing information sources. (Tran Dang Xuan)
lesson 4 (5/1): Earth System Science and Its Modelling Technologies: Basic concept of earth system and the interaction among the earth systems such as atmosphere, land surface, waves, and ocean which is required. (Lee)
lesson 5 (5/11): Regional/Urban Planning and Transportation Engineering: Fundamental policy-making and planning technologies for regional, urban and transportation infrastructures planning (e.g., theories, survey methods, analysis methods, planning methods, are explained (Zhang)
lesson 6 (5/18): Climate Change Risk Management Technologies: The mitigation and adaptation measures for climate change is overviewed, and several assessment methods are explained. (Chikaraishi)
lesson 7 (5/25): Establishment of Sustainable Agricultural Production:  Climate change has caused loss of agricultural production. Simultaneously, the increase of world population needs much greater agricultural production. (Tran Dang Xuan)
lesson 8 (6/1): Technologies for Environment Conservation and Disaster Prevention of Ground Space: Fundamental technologies for the environment of the ground space and the disaster prevention are explained. (Yamamoto)
lesson 9 (6/8): Basic Design of Floating Structure: We firstly have to pay attention to the buoyancy and the stability of a floating structure at its basic design stage in order to keep safety of the structure. (Higo)


lesson 10 (6/15): Interim Presentation I: All the groups decided in the beginning of this class are required to give an interim presentation about their detailed topics and how they plan to perform the group work.


lesson 11-14 (6/22,29; 7/6,13: Comprehensive Practice: Reflecting comments and discussion during the Interim Presentation, students are required to perform group works. (All the instructors)
lesson 15 (7/20): Final Presentation: Each group is required to present its final results. During the presentation, the role and contributions of each member in the group should be clarified. (All the instructors) 
Text/Reference
Books,etc.
Materials of each lectures 
PC or AV used in
Class,etc.
Computers 
Suggestions on
Preparation and
Review
Pleas attend all lectures and presentations 
Requirements  
Grading Method Each group is required to submit a report (A4 size: eight pages or more). Score for each group will be decided based on a comprehensive evaluation about the final report, presentation, and lecture attendance. A 5-point scoring method is applied (S: super-excellent, A: excellent, B: good, C: passed, D: failed). 
Message  
Other   
Please fill in the class improvement questionnaire which is carried out on all classes.
Instructors will reflect on your feedback and utilize the information for improving their teaching. 
Back to syllabus main page